Privacy Policy

Last updated on 23 April 2019.

About this Privacy Policy

Event Space 3D Pty Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy notice together with our Website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the fundamentals on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our approach and practices regarding your personal data and how we will deal with it.

Please address all inquiries and feedback to support@eventspace3d.com

Important Information and who we are

Event Space 3D Pty Ltd is the administrator and in charge of your personal data. We are registered in Western Australia under company number 632 604 141 and we have our registered office at Level 3, 1060 Hay Street, West Perth, WA 6000.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our websites (our “Site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include the following:
    • identity and contact information, including your name, address, e-mail address and phone number;,
    • financial information including your credit card details or other payment mechanisms;
    • transaction information including details about payments made to and from you and details of products and services you have purchased from us;
    • user profile information including your User ID and password, purchases or orders made by you, personal description and photograph; and
    • marketing and communications information including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties and your communication preferences;
    • information about any properties you list on our site, including descriptive texts, images, videos and 3D Tours
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to operate our Site and for internal operations, including providing support, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our Site to ensure that content is offered in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our processes to maintain a safe and secure Site;
    • to record, gauge or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to offer appropriate and relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact Us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which permits us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of your information

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above. These parties may be:

  • Members of our group of companies.
  • Service providers (only if acting as processors) who provide IT and system administration services and support;
  • Professional advisers (acting as processors or joint controllers) including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
  • Australian Taxation Office and other regulators and authorities (acting as processors or joint controllers) based in Australia who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances;
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business structure or ownership, then the new operators may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also share Aggregated Data or otherwise anonymous information with:

  • Relevant Advertisers that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others via our various delivery methods from time to time. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate data about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have historically clicked on similar advertisements per week over the past year). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, men in Sydney).
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply contractual arrangements between you and us, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Event Space 3D Pty Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

Some of our external third parties are based outside of Australia so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside of Australia.

This may include Hosting Providers, SAAS (Software As A Service) Providers and other processors providing services required in our day to day operations.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of Australia, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission and the United States.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe and the United States.
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Australia and the United States.

Please Contact Us if you want further information on the specific processes used by us when transferring your personal data out of Australia.

How we keep your personal data safe and secure

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you or where you have set up a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not entirely private and secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These are summarised below:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request deletion of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to erase or remove personal information where there is no basis for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to delete your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data. Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms you may object to our processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time. Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data you may withdraw this consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact Us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Your right to complain to the Australian Information Commissioner

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Australian Information Commissioner’s Office (“OAIC”), the Australian supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.oaic.gov.au).

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the OAIC so please contact us in the first instance.

Questions, comments to support@eventspace3d.com